Saturday, June 18, 2011

Sassy Lil Sketches, Scrapdango Challenges

Webster's Pages Warehouse Box
YEP, I broke down and ordered the Warehouse Box. I liked the fact that they said it was filled with embellies. Well I received my box of goodies on Friday and I very excitedly opened it!!
Look at all the FAB goodies I received!! Most was embellies which was very exciting. Love the two packages of bloomers, the sparklers, some of the flowers. Great stuff, There was also 2 papers (12x12) from at least 6 different collections plus 2 6x6 pads also. One of the things I didn't really care for was one of the bouqet flowers which had a peacock feather in it, and not sure if I will use one of the packs of ribbons which was from the hollywood vogue line but I LOVE all the rest!! So much sooo that I created one of the layouts below with the Yacht Club line.


Close Up Details



June 7th Sketch for Sassy Lil Sketches.


I really liked the blocks going up the side on this one. I used the original Echo Park collection for this one.


Scrapdango

One of the June challenges happening over at Scrapdango is a Recipe challenge.
The Recipe is to ONLY use
-1 piece of cardstock
-1 piece of patterned paper
-1 border strip (if you don't have one that matches you may use a 1" x 12" or smaller piece of a different patterned paper - border punch if you like)
-1 type of embellishment (i.e. Buttons, Flowers, Bling, etc.)
-2 alphas

So with this challenge combined with some Webster's Pages goodies that I just received and really wanted to work with out came this layout, which has a photo that has been printed and waiting to be scrapped for about a year. It feels sooo great to have finely scrapped that photo.



Another Dango challenge is the Blues Brother Challenge, which is to scrap a photo of siblings and use the color Blue.

I pulled out this OLD Crate Paper Collection, it was one of the first real collections I ever purchased, after all those horrible Paper pads from Michael's or Joanns. I also used Maya Road Doillie and ribbon flower, I just love that flower.



I also met a wonderful new friend this week too. Tami and I met at Archiver's walked around the store, and talked and talked and talked then we grabbed some lunch and talked some more, LOL!!! What a fun afternoon!

7 comments:

Missy Whidden said...

Beautiful layouts! I love how you use your border punches...and Echo Park is my favorite paper :) Thank you for playing with Sassy Lil' Sketches this week!

KateB said...

I too got the Websters boxes...they were sooooo worth the price ! I started making some stuff with them too this week to post.

Sandy Ang said...

Oh what wonderful stuff from Websters. Makes me wish I had a US address to order all this amazing supply. Your LOs are so cute

~jan said...

That bowling layout is fab, Lisa! Terrific photos, as always! Love the EP paper blocks runningup the side-great take on the sketch! Thanks for playing along with us at The Paper Variety!

Mel said...

These are all awesome! The bowling one's my favorite, though. So playful and fun. Thank you for participating at The Paper Variety.

April said...

Your work is fabulous! Thanks for playing along with us at The Paper Variety!
- April

Emily Branch said...

Lovely layout!!! I want to send you your prizes, but my email lost your addy!! Can you email your addy to me again!? :-)